Cosmetic Uses

Grapefruit Extract and its use in Cosmetics

GSE has application in Soaps, Lotions, Ointments and All Personal-Care Products

GSE – Grapefruit Extract is a potent, broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that is also safe to handle. It is fully biodegradable, requires no special equipment, is non-corrosive, and has a 30 year track record of safety and effectiveness as a human therapeutic.

Cosmetics manufacturers use GSE both as a natural, harmless preservative and, in selected products, to provide the antimicrobial benefits of grapefruit extract.

Grapefruit Extract will protect you as a manufacturer from potential liability and protect the customer from exposure to pathogenic microbes.

Products that contain as little as 0.05 to 0.1% GSE have an indefinite shelf life.

In concentrations up to 1 or 2% of volume total, GSE is useful not only in preserving the product, but also in protecting the consumer from bacterial infection, as in first-aid sprays, lip-balms, and ointments.

GSE will greatly extend the shelf-life of hand-crafted soaps.

Using as little as 0.05%, soaps will retain colour, aroma, and appearance for extended periods.

When making large batches, for maximum effectiveness, it is important to obtain a homogeneous mixture of the product. It is therefore recommended to make a pre-mixture in a lesser quantity of liquid, and then admix with the rest.  GSE can be added at any phase of the manufacturing process, because it is unaffected by heat.

GSE mixes well with virtually all solvents, including water, alcohol, and organic solvents.